CIF-North Coast Section
Composite
Search
Menu
Site Navigation
Sports
Badminton
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Girls Flag Football
Golf
Lacrosse
Soccer
Softball
Tennis
Stunt
Swimming & Diving
Track & Field
Traditional Competitive Cheer
Volleyball
Water Polo
Wrestling
Sports Med
Air Quality Index (AQI)
COVID-19 Resources
Additional Resources / Med Provider Program
CIF Sports Medicine Information
Concussions
Emergency Action Plan
Heat Illness
Hydration
MRSA
Performance Enhancement
NFHS
Physical Forms
Sudden Cardiac Arrest in Student-Athletes
Parents/Students
CIF Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award
CIF Spirit of Sport Award
CIF Team Academic Award
College Requirements
Community Service
Foundation Scholarship Past Recipients
Foundation Scholarship Application
Gender Diversity Toolkit
Merv Harris Scholarship Application
Merv Harris Scholarship Past Recipients
Scholastic Awards
NCS/Touchstone Foundation Golf Grant
Transfer Eligibility Information
Shop/Merchandise
Online Store
Coaches/Admin
1-Year Sport Calendar
3-Year Championship Calendar (2023-2026)
Administrative Workshops
California State Athletic Directors Association
CIF HOME
CIF HOME Help
Coaching Education
College Requirements
Competitive Equity at a Glance
Contract for Interscholastic Athletic Contests
Declaration of Alternate Day of Respite
Diversity Equity Inclusion
Elmer Brown Award of Excellence
Foundation Game
Games Wanted/Coaches Wanted
Gender Diversity Toolkit
Honor Coach Information
International/Non-Border Request
NFHS Network/School Broadcast Program
NCS Athletic Directors' Association
NFHS
Official Ball Sponsor List
Phil Hempler Award Recipients
Playoff and General Forms
Sanctioning
School Directory
Sport Ejection Policy Handbook (Fall, Winter, Spring)
Sport Specific Ejection Policies
Sportsmanship
Transfer Eligibility
Governance
Alignment Committee/Information
Appellate Procedures Handbook
Board of Managers
Brown Act
Constitution and General Bylaws
COVID-19 Resources
Eligibility Committee/Information
Equity
Executive Committee/Information
Financial Information
Foreign Exchange Programs
Governance Calendar
Membership Application
NCS Goverance Flowchart
Olympic Development Programs
Ratification
Sports Advisory Committee
Sports & General Rulings Handbook
Transfer Eligibility Information
About NCS
Athletic Director Resources
NFHS Network-NCS Postseason Streaming Requirements
Go Fan Resources/FAQ's
Job Announcements
Leagues
League Commissioner Resources
League Commissioners
Mission and Goals & Objectives
NCS Office Holiday Schedule
NCS Staff
School Directory
Close
Tennis
Home
Roster
Schedule/Results
News
Coaches
TENNIS
NORTH COAST SECTION CHAMPIONS
BOYS SINGLES
North Coast Section staff is in the process of updating championship records throughout the history of NCS. Thanks for your patience.
Click on the Champion for a given year to see the complete results.
YEAR
DIVISION I
DIVISION II
2023
Cyrus Ahmad-Washington HS
Gus Grumet- SF University
2022
Lucas Bollinger- Vintage
Nick Chen- Head-Royce
2021
All NCS Championships Cancelled
All NCS Championships Cancelled
2020
Cancelled due to COVID-19 global pandemic
Cancelled due to COVID-19 global pandemic
2019
Karl Collins, El Cerrito
Diego Maza, Bentley
2018
Karl Collins, El Cerrito
Diego Maza, Bentley
2017
Kobe Tran, James Logan
Ryan Kelley, Marin Academy
2016
Rishab Sardana, James Logan
Nikhil Pandit, College Prep
2015
Kevin Ma, Dougherty Valley
Dominic Tu, Salesian
2014
Mayson Xue, Dougherty Valley
Max Yun, College Prep
2013
Andrew Gu, Albany
Michael Guzman, Justin-Siena
2012
Andrew Gu, Albany
Marco Barretto, Tamalpais
2011
Shaun Chaudhuri-Monte Vista
Jamie Grossman, Marin Academy
2010
Andrew Pises-Miramonte
2009
Shaun Chaudhuri-Monte Vista
2008
Thai Tu - Alameda
2007
Andrew Kells - Redwood
2006
Thai Tu - Alameda
2005
Tommy Tu - Alameda
2004
Michael Starr - Monte Vista
2003
Tyler Browne - Las Lomas
2002
Michael Ricks - Miramonte
2001
Darren Cohen - Campolindo
2000
Francisco Zepponi - Amador Valley
1999
Danny O’Rourke – San Marin
1998
Ryan Browne - Las Lomas
1997
Alex Krohn - Cardinal Newman
1996
Kelvin Yeh - Mission San Jose
1995
Jorge Aguilar - Mateos, Acalanes
1994
Victor Cudny - Concord
1993
Vladimir Vinarsky - S.F. University
1992
David Melmed - De La Salle
1991
Sean Martin - Alameda
1990
Ernesto Diaz - Monte Vista
1989
Ernesto Diaz - Monte Vista
1988
Mark Scates - Alameda
1987
Matt Holt - Redwood
1986
Chris Eppright - Ukiah
1985
David Klembith - Alameda
1984
Ted Scherman - Redwood
1983
Aleco Preovoleo - Redwood
1982
Dave Reynoldson - Castro Valley
1981
Ken Derr - Miramonte
1980
Tripp Gordon - Monte Vista
1979
Matt Anger - Amador Valley
1978
Steve Town - Northgate
1977
Mike Bauer - Miramonte
1976
Garth Haynes - Miramonte
1975
Barry Gilbert - Piedmont
1974
Doug Swallow – Ygnacio Valley
1973
Bill Maze - Miramonte
1972
Doug King - Ygnacio Valley
1971
Barry Young - Napa
1970
Keith Bardellini - Ygnacio Valley
1969
Dick Ravreby - Ygnacio Valley
1968
Andy Moffat - Tamalpais
1967
Mark Vance - Sir Francis Drake
1966
Jeff Borowiak - Acalanes
1965
Geoff Reiser - Miramonte
1964
George Todd - Cubberley
1963
Harvey Klyce - San Rafael
1962
George Todd - Cubberley
1961
Nicki Hoogs - Berkeley
1960
Charles Trippe - Acalanes
1959
Yoshi Minegishi - Sequoia
1958
Bill Hoogs Jr.- Berkeley
1957
Yoshi Minegishi - Sequoia
1956
Mike Farrell - Burlingame
1955
Curtis Crawford - Piedmont
1954
Gilbert Rodriguez - Watsonville
1953
Roger Smith - San Mateo
1952
Ron Woods - Berkeley
1951
Jack Frost - Monterey
1950
Clif Mayne - Berkeley
1949
Jerry DeWitts - Berkeley
1948
Charlie Hickox - Berkeley
1947
Charles Hickox - Berkeley
1946
Wally Vickery - Burlingame
1945
Unknown Student - Berkeley
1944
Bill Cunningham - Santa Rosa
1943
No results available
1942
Eugene Shatkin – Santa Cruz
1941
Bob Rutledge - Piedmont
1940
Jack Joost – Burlingame
1939
Ben Olson - Palo Alto
1938
Bill Canning - Alameda
1937
Bill Canning - Alameda
1936
Phil Harman - Piedmont
1935
Bob Harman - Piedmont
1934
Bob Harman - Piedmont
1933
Dick Schuman – Pacific Grove
1932
Stewart House - Santa Rosa
1931
Stewart House - Santa Rosa
1930
Jim Hurley - Richmond
1929
Carl Holmes - Berkeley
1928
Bill Hoogs - Berkeley
1927
Harry Plymire - Palo Alto
1926
Joe Coughlin - St. Ignatius
1925
Hyman Weizel - Santa Cruz
1924
Bob Rhoades - Berkeley
1923
Tom Stow - Berkeley
1922
Bud Chandler - Berkeley
1921
No results available
1920
No results available
1919
No results available
1918
McLaren - Oakland Tech
1917
No results available
1916
No results available
1915
Ed Levy – Oakland
Share
Facebook
Twitter
Email
Print